What To Expect When Expecting The EEOC’s Finalized Regulations for the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] The EEOC emphasized that the statute does not regulate the provision of abortion services or affect whether and under what circumstances an abortion should be permitted. It does not require any employee to have—or not have—an abortion, does not require taxpayers to pay for any abortions, and does not compel health care providers to provide any abortions.

The EEOC clarified that the PWFA does not require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment, including an abortion.

Really, the statute says this—42 U.S.C. 2000gg–5(a)(2) provides that nothing in the PWFA shall be construed “by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment.”

Further, the PWFA does not require reasonable accommodations that would cause an employer to pay any travel-related expenses for an employee to obtain an abortion – or prohibit an employer from doing so.